Thrombomodulin : As a regulator of multiple mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Ikuro  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (20082282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABEYAMA Kazuhiro  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate Professor (30284897)
HASHIGUCHI Teruto  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor (70250917)
UCHIMURA Tomonori  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor (20363616)
ITO Takashi  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Clinical Fellow (20381171)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshrombomodulin / thromb in / DIC / ock / sprvqis / radical / HMGB1 / 播種性血管内凝固症候群(DIC) / 救命 / 循環器・高血圧 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Thrombomodulin : as a multimediator modulator
Thrombomodulin ? is a membrane protein which convert thrombin from a procoagulant protease to an anticoagulant.
This anticoagulant effect of TM is accomplished by 4th, 5th and 6th EGF-like structure. We previously showed that TM also has a radical scavenging activity.
HMGB1, a DNA binding nuclear protein, plays a crucial role for maintenance of DNA architecture and transcription. However the protein also exerts physiological and pathological roles in extracellular space through receptors including receptor for advanced glycation endprducts (RAGE) and toll like receptors-2, and -4.
We identified here that HMGB1 acts as an inducing factor for wound healing through not only mobilization and proliferation of progenitor cells, but also activation of monocytes/macrophages and dendritc cells. The activation of these monocytic lineage cells results tissue factor expression and induction of innate immunity. These may have a crucial role for hemostasis a … More nd prevention of infections in injurious sites. Thus localized HMGB1 released from necrotic cells and activated monocytes/ macrophages acts as a pleiotropic mediator in immunity and hemostasis leading wound repair.
However it has been identified that systemic, circulating HMGB 1 acts as a mediator of multiple organ failure and septic shock. We also showed that HMGB1 induces acute lung injury, hypotensive shock and disseminated intravasucular coasulation (DIC) both in humans and exoerimental animals. Based on these descriptions and observations, we intended to explore the intervention strategy for circulating HMGB1. Since we previously discovered that N-terminus of thrombomodulin binds HMGB 1 and neutralizes its proinflammatory action, we evaluated the effect of thromboodulin in experimental septic shock model. Recombinant thrombomodulin efficiently improved the DIC status and organ damage. This effect might be accomplished by scavenging effects not only thrombin but also HMGB1. These preliminary data show that TM might be beneficial for the treatment ofDIC, SIRS andendotoxin shock through scavenging multiple mediators including thrombin and HMGB1. Less