Establishment of the anti-IL-6 receptor therapy for refractory autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Norihiro  Graduate School Of Frontier Biosciences, Laboratory Of Immune Regulation, Professor, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (80273663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Syunnpei  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究院, 教授 (10158363)
MIMA Touru  Graduate School Of Frontier Biosciences, Laboratory Of Immune Regulation, associate professor, 生命機能研究科, 助教授 (30373517)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssignal transduction / DNA microarray / immunology / drug efficacy / DNAマイクロアレイ / IL-6阻害治療 / インターフェロンα / defellsin-α / インターフェロン / defensin-α
Research Abstract
We have confirmed the efficacy of an anti-Interleukin-6 (IL-6) receptor antibody, tocilizumab, for rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and systemic-onset juvenile idiopathic arthritis (soJIA). IL-6 blockade increased serum androgen which has anti-inflammatory effect for RA. IL-6 blockade also retarded the progression of joint damage and the long-term efficacy was predicted by the decrease in the serum MMP-3, CRP and PIIANP in the first 3 months after the start of tocilizumab. In the patients with soJIA, an exhaustive DNA microarray analysis of mRNA expression revealed 24 molecules differentially expressed compared to healthy donors. Those included the molecules related to innate immunity, signal transduction and cell growth. Gene Ontology and Network, Pathway analysis also revealed the stimulation of IFN-γ, TNF cascades in both soJIA and polyarticular JIA. ATP synthesis related genes were down-regulated only in soJIA. These molecules might play a pathological role in soJIA. We are now studying a pathological role in relation to IL-6. In systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), DNA microarray analysis identified 24 molecules which include 9 IFN-α-inducible genes and defensin-α3. We have also established new receptor inhibitor of IL-6 (NRI) which is feasible to gene therapy.
We have identified several candidate molecules which play pathological roles in these autoimmune diseases. The in vivo functions of them are being studied.