Project/Area Number |
17390297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Kohichiro The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor (50179991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EBIHARA Yasuhiro The Institute of Medical Science, 医科学研究所, Assistant Professor (40302608)
河崎 裕英 関西医科大学, 小児科, 講師 (80278621)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | human embrvonic stem (ES) cells / hematopoietic stem cells / hematopoietic stem cell transplantation / hematopoietic progenitor cells / fetal hematoppiesis / fatal liver / stroma / transfusion / とトES細胞 / 多能性造血前駆細胞 / 血小板溶解液 / 多能性造血細胞 / 混合コロニー形成細胞 / 肥満細胞 / 抗アレルギー薬 / 赤血球 / 成人型ヘモグロビン |
Research Abstract |
We proposed a novel method for the efficient production of hematopoietic progenitors from human embryonic stem cells (hESC) by co-culturing with stromal cells derived from murine fetal liver, in which embryonic hematopoiesis drastically expands at midgestation. In the co-culture, various hematopoietic progenitors were generated, and this hematopoietic activity was concentrated in cobblestone-like cells derived from differentiated hESC. The cobblestone-like cells mostly expressed CD34 and retained an endothelial potential. They also contained hematopoietic colony-forming cells, especially erythroid and multilineage colony-forming cells at high frequency. The multipotential hematopoietic progenitors abundant among the cobblestone-like cells produced almost all types of mature blood cells, including adult-type b globin-expressing erythrocytes and tryptase/chymase double-positive mast cells. They showed neither immature properties of ESC nor the potential to differentiate into endoderm and ectoderm at a clonal level. The developed co-culture system of hESC can provide a novel source for hematopoietic and blood cells applicable to cellular therapies and drug screenings.