Resistance to Cell Death Induction and its Overcome in Childhood Cancer Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOMADA Yoshihiro  Mie University, Department of Pediatric and Developmental Science, Professor (80186791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Eiichi  Mie University Hospital, Cell Transplantation and Therapy Center, Associate Professor (50211008)
HORI Hiroki  Mie University, Graduate Schoolof Medicine, Department of Pediatric and Developmental Science, Asscoiate Professor (40252366)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsApoptosis / Caspase / Death receptor / Cell cycle / Signal transduction / PI3 Kinase / Akt pathway / MAP Kinase pathway / MAPキナーゼ / サイクリン蛋白 / 抗Fas抗体 / TRAIL
Research Abstract
The activation of caspase-3 and caspase-8 was found to be cell cycle-dependent. Cells expressing active form of caspase-3 were cyclin-A/B1, p27/kip-1 and Ki-67 negative but positive for cyclin E, whereas the expression of active form of caspase-8 was detected in cyclin-A/B1/E and Ki-67 negative cells. In addition, both activation of caspases and Fas-mediated apoptosis were completely abolished when leukemia cells were arrested at early G1 phase of the cell cycle. These results suggested that caspase-3 would be activated in cells entering late G1 or early S phase ; caspase-8 would be activated in middle or late G1 phase.
Phosphoinositide-3-kinase (P13-kinase) /Akt pathway was constitutively active in TRAIL(Tumor necrosis factor-related apoptosis-inducing ligand)-resistant leukemia cells, but not in sensitive cells. Phosphate and tensin homologue deleted on chromosome 10 (PTEN) level was the same in both sensitive and resistant cells, but resistant cells expressed more level of phosphorylated inactive form of PTEN than the sensitive cells. There was induction of apoptosis when resistant cells were treated with a combination of TRAIL and a PI3-kinase inhibitor. These results demonstrated that resistance to TRAIL-induced apoptosis could be induced through phosphorylation of Akt and PTEN.
Mitogen-activated kinase (MAPK) : JNK and p38 were constantly activated in leukemia cells, whereas ERK1/2 phosphorylation was found in 30% of B-lineage or T-lineage leukemia cells. When activation of ERK1/2 were inhibited, significant growth inhibition and cell death were induced. It is assumed that cross-talking among Death receptor-mediated signals, PI3-kinase/Akt pathway and MAPK pathway would be important for decision-making of cellular response to Death receptor stimulation