Relationship between lifestyle-related diseases in childhood and the risk for atherosclerotic coronary heart disease in adulthood (studies on lipoprotein abnormality, adipocytokine, vascular endothelial function and related genes)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OHTA Takao  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Pediatrics, Professor (70185271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKU Keijiro  Fukuoka University, Department of Internal, Professor (40183371)
AWATA Hisataka  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Clinical Laboratory Sciences, Professor (00325862)
SHIMABUKURO Michio  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor (60271144)
YOSHIDA Tomohide  University of the Rykyus, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor (20363682)
SHIMABURURO Tadao  University of the Rykyus, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor (20336382)
砂川 信  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (60332904)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslife-style related disease in children / Dyslipidemia / atherosclerosis / metabolic syndrome / adipocytokine / FMD / IMT / インスリン抵抗性 / 生下時体重 / 小児肥満 / アディポネクチン / CRP
Research Abstract
Many studies have shown that life-style related disorders are risk factors for atherosclerotic coronary heart diseases (ACHD). The pathological arterial sclerosis lesion is present in children, and it is very likely that the development of atherosclerotic lesion is accelerated with the presence of life-style related diseases even in children. Thus, in the present study, we studied the relationship between body weight and serum concentrations of adipocytokines in school children and neonates. In schoolchildren, all adipocytokines evaluated (adiponectin, leptin, Il-6, IL-18, IL-1β) were positively correlated with body weight except for adiponectin. Adiponectin was inversely correlated with body weight These findings were similar to those in adults, thereby suggesting that overweight was a risk factor for ACHD even in children. Differed from school children, serum concentrations of adiponectin were positively associated with body weight in preterm and term infants. To date, some roles of … More adipocytokines such as IL-6 and TNF-α have been highlighted in the inverse correlation between adiponectin and body weight in adults. It has been shown that IL-6 and TNF-α reduce the secretion of adiponectin from adipocytes. Some kinds of inflammation in adipose tissue might contribute to the inverse correlation between adiponectin and body weight. If inflammation or levels of pro-inflammatory adipocytokines were not elevated in adipose tissue, adiponectin secretion from adipocytes might not be reduced. Since the increase in the body weight of the fetus during late pregnancy is a physiological development, it is reasonable to consider that an increase in adipose tissue at this stage might not accompany the inflammation in adipose tissue. Furthermore, the ratio of high-molecular adiponectin (active adiponectin) to total adiponectin was significantly smaller in preterm infant that that in term infant. As adiponectin was secreted from adipocytes, our findings suggest that development of adipose tissue in preterm infants might be different from term infant. This may explain the relation of low birth weight to future development of ACHD. Less