Non-invasive gene therapy for inherited neurodegenerative disorders (How to cross the BBB?)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Takashi  Nippon Medical School, 大学院・医学研究科, Professor (20125074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIGITA Makoto  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, Associate Professor (50256963)
MIYAKE Koichi  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, Associate Professor (90267211)
WATANABE Atsushi  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, Assistant Professor (10307952)
MOCHIZUKI Hideki  Juntendo University, 神経内科, Associate Professor (90230044)
塙 秀樹  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10256977)
久安 早苗  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00089616)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGene therapy / Viral vector / Blood brain barrier / Lysosomal diseases / Mannose-6 phosp[hate receptor / Metachromatic leukodystrophy / アリルスルファターゼ / マンノース6リン酸 / トランスサイトーシス
Research Abstract
The feasibility of non-invasive gene therapy for inherited neurodegenerative disorders like metachromatic leuko dystrophy (MLD) has been investigated. Mannose-6-phosphate receptor (M6PR) plays important roles in both corss-correction and transcytosis across the blood brain barrier of lysosomal enzymes. M6PR is a multifunctional cell surface receptor which also interacts with insulin-like growth factor II (IGF-II) and is composed of 15 repeated domains. We have cloned 7.6kb M6PR cDNA and constructed a series of minigenes. The 4.8kb minigene containing domain 1 to 9 was shown to bind M6P but not IGF-II. Using a lentiviral vector containing the 4.8kb minigene, M6PR can be expressed in various cell lines and tissues of animal models. M6PR expression vector should be useful for studying subcellular localization and trafficking of lysosomal enzymes and for enhancing the efficacy of enzyme replacement therapy for lysosomal disorders. In an alternative approach, we examined the feasibility of intrathecal (IT) injection of adeno-associated viral vector serotype 1 (AAV1) to treat MLD. AAV1 vector expressing arylsulfatase A (ASA) or green fluorescence protein (GFP) was intrathecally injected into ASA knockout MLD model mice. Broad distribution of GFP expression was seen throughout the brain. In addition, a large number of nerve fibers in the dorsal spinal cord and many neural cell bodies in the dorsal root ganglia were efficiently transduced. Widespread distribution of ASA activity and significant reduction of sulfatide content were confirmed in treated MLD model mice. IT injection of AAV1 vector is a useful and noninvasive method for widespread gene delivery to the brain and dorsal root ganglia.