Project/Area Number |
17390306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Yoshizo Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor (40131180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADAO Suga Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (70257616)
YOSHIKAWA Tetsushi Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (80288472)
三宅 史 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助手 (20367709)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | HHV-6 / Real-time PCR / encephalitis / cytokine / CBAアッセイ / 脳症 / 全国調査 / 突発疹 / 便中排泄 / リアルタイムPCR法 / HHV-6脳炎 |
Research Abstract |
Primary human herpesvirus 6 (HHV-6) infection can cause exanthem subitum (ES) in infants and young children. Although the disease is generally a benign febrile illness, severe manifestations, particularly in the central nervous system (CNS), can occur. We performed a nationwide survey in Japan for ES-associated encephalitis to determine the frequency and clinical features of the disease. A two-part questionnaire was administered between January 2003 and December 2004 to determine the frequency and clinical features of ES-associated encephalitis. Of 3, 357 questionnaires sent to hospitals, 2, 357 (70.2%) were returned and 2, 293 (68.3%) were eligible for analysis. Eighty-six cases [45 male (52.3%) and 41 female (47.7%)] of ES-associated encephalitis were reported. Seventy-seven (89.5%) of the 86 patients were diagnosed with HHV-6 infection by virological examination. The mean age of the patients was 14.0±8.8 months. Although 41 (50.6%) of 81 patients had no sequelae, 38 (46.9%) had neurological sequelae. Additionally, two fatal cases (2.5%) were reported. Neurological symptoms occurred before and after the appearance of a skin rash in 37 (66.1%) and 11 (19.6%) patients, respectively. One patient (1.8%) had neurological symptoms when the skin rash appeared. Pleocytosis was observed in only four (9.3%) of 43 patients, and CSF protein levels were within a normal range (23.4±14.6mg/d1) in all patients. HHV-6 DNA was detected in 21 (53.8%) of 39 patients. Although an association between several clinical factors and neurological sequelae was evaluated, only abnormal CT findings were a predictor for neurological sequelae (P=0.0097). As a consequence of this survey, we estimate that there are 61.9 annual cases of ES-associated encephalitis. The disease prognosis was unexpectedly poor.