New optical brain imaging in infants by using near-infrared diffuse optical tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Takashi  Kagawa University, Maternal Perinatal Center, Faculty of Medicine, Maternal Perinatal Center (50274288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yukio  University of Electro-Communications, Dept. of Mech. Eng. and Intel. Sys, Japan Professor (10334583)
TANIKAWA Yukari  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology(AIST), 人間福祉医工学研究部門, Japan (20344202)
NISHIDA Tomoko  Kagawa University, Dept of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor (00243759)
NAMBA Masanori  Kagawa University, Dept of Pediatrics, Japan. Assistant Professor (90237636)
OKUBO Kensuke  Kagawa University, Dept of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor (80335851)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNear-infrared spectroscopy / Optical tomography / Infant / Hypocapnea / Cerebral blood volume / Periventricular leukomalasia / Time-resolved spectroscopy / Cerebral Hb oxygen saturation / 低出生体重児 / 脳内血液量 / 脳内ヘモグロビン酸素飽和度 / 吸収係数 / 散乱係数 / トモグラフィー / 新生児 / 脳 / 組織Hb酸素飽和度
Research Abstract
An optical 3D imaging method using near-infrared diffuse optical tomography (NIR DOT) to estimate the regional light scattering and absorption properties in infants has been developed. The NIR DOT system is consisted of 16 source-detector fibers, pulsed diode lasers operating at the wavelengths of 759 and 835 nm and time correlated single photon counting units. The image reconstruction algorithm is based on the modified generalized pulsed spectral technique. The time-resolved data were used to estimate for concentration of oxyHb and deoxyHb.
DOT was measured in an infant on 29 days after birth, whose gestational age and birth weight was 23 weeks and 658g, assisted by an artificial respirator. Informed consent in writing was obtained from the parents, and the study was approved by the local ethics committee.
The data under two different state, (A) normocapnea and (B) hypocapnea induced by hyperventilation, were obtained. DOT images showed the Hb concentrations obtained at the state (B) subtracted by (A). The results showed that the total Hb concentration in the most parts of the brain decreased, reflecting the decrease in cerebral blood flow, especially white matter regions. The results demonstrated that NIR DOT is capable of reconstructing the images of Hb concentration with a high spatial resolution in infants at the bedside.