| Project/Area Number |
17390308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Hitoo Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, Professor emeritus (40038766)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Kotaro KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (40304779)
MOROKUMA Seiichi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (50380639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Fetal Behavior / Fetal learning / Development / Central Nervous System / 胎児中枢神経系機能 / 胎児学習能 / 中枢神経系機能評価 |
| Research Abstract |
In the previous study of fetal habituation of defensive reflex(DR)s to repeated vibro-acoustic stimulation at 32 to 37 weeks of gestation, all fetuses at 32 to 37 weeks of gestation were able to habituate. In contrast, fetuses at 32 to 34 weeks of gestation took significantly more trials to show habituation than fetuses at 35 to 37 weeks in whom non-REM sleep was observed. The aim of this study was to investigate developmental changes in heart rate response to repeated low-intensity (85 dB) sound stimulation in fetuses between 32 and 37 weeks of gestation. We measured amplitude changes in heart rate as our index of fetal response. At 35 to 37 weeks of gestation, the majority of fetuses showed a deceleratory response at the first trial. Amplitude decreased with further trials using the same stimulus before recovering when exposed to another type of stimulation. In contrast, responses in fetuses at 32 to 34 weeks of gestation were variable across trials and there was no recovery with exposure to another type of stimulation. Our results suggest that fetal habituation of cardiac response changes with developmental age. It is also assumed that this method can be more fine parameter to estimate the developmental status in the human fetus.