Induction of antigen specific peripheral tolerance by targeting Langerhans cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akimichi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor And Chair (30264732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Yoichi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate (10336688)
YAMAMOTO Ai  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate (60381802)
小林 桂子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (80381789)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsULTRAVIOLET / IMMUNE SUPPRESSION / EGURATORY T CELLS / Narrow-band UVB / 制御性T細胞 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫寛容 / アレルギー疾患 / 皮膚 / 遅延型過敏反応 / 自己免疫疾患
Research Abstract
Phototherapy generally induces a relatively long remission period in patients with psoriasis, which cannot be explained simply by UV-induced apoptosis. Therefore, the role of regulatory T cells should also be considered. We recently reported that narrow-band UVB suppresses delayed-type hypersensitivity (DTH) and contact hypersensitivity by inducing regulatory T cell production. The UV wavelength that induced regulatory T cells to DTH, however, was not known. We irradiated a mouse DTH model using a monochromator to produce several UVB wavelengths (290 nm, 300 nm, 310 nm, and 320 nm). All wavelengths tested significantly suppressed DTH, with 300 nm inducing maximal suppression. Foxp3 expression in lymph node cells from tolerant mice was analyzed by real time polymerase chain reaction (mRNA) and FACS analysis (protein). Foxp3 induction was increased 2-fold at 300 nm compared with controls. Similarly, interleukin (IL)-10 induction was increased 10-fold at 300 nm. Conversely, IL-17, IL-23, and IL-12 were suppressed by 40%, 25%, and 30%, respectively, at 300 nm. These data indicate that 300-nm UV light induces Foxp3-expressing regulatory T cells and suppresses Th-17 cells. Besides inducing Foxp3-expressing regulatory T cells, the suppression of Th-17 cells might be important for the UV light-induced immune suppression. The use of a specific wavelength within the UVB range is a new strategy for the induction of antigen-specific peripheral tolerance and provides a new potential treatment for allergic dermatologic diseases.