Neuroimaging investigation Vascular Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI Shigeto  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40230601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yasumasa  Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70314763)
YAMASHITA Hidehisa  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (50294591)
TAKAMI Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant, 病院・助手
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVascular Depression / Basal ganglia / Apathy / Frontal lobe / long term prognosis / dementia / Rehabilitation / 機能的MRI / 前頭葉機能低下 / 意欲低下 / 認知的リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
Growing evidence has been reported an association between cerebrovascular disease and geriatric depression. The term "vascular depression" has been used to describe a subtype of depression occurring later in, life and characterized by the brain changes that may be related depression onset.
The presence of cerebrovascular change may affect the course of depression in geriatric population. There is lots of literature about the effects of cerebrovascular change on treatment response in geriatric depression. However, few studies addressed the relationship between the presence of cerebrovascular change and long term prognosis of geriatric depression.
We have investigated
1) Relationship between location of cerebrovascular change and clinical features of the depressive symptoms in elderly patients after stroke. 2) The effects of cerebrovascular change on the course of depressive symptoms, rate of dementia and mortality approximately 10 years in geriatric depression, 3) Cerebral brain function in depressed elderly and the relationship between this brain function and the number of depressive episodes using functional magnetic resonance imaging, 4) the effects of depressive mood and loss of interest on physical functional recovery in elderly patients after stroke.
Result
1) The severity of affective depression (SDS score) was associated with left frontal lobe (but not basal ganglia) damage, and that of apathetic depression (AS score) was related to damage to the bilateral basal ganglia (but not to the frontal lobe). 2) The presence of silent cerebral infarction was associated with poor prognosis of depression in long term follow up. 3) Activation in the anterior cingulate cortex was significantly attenuated in patients who had experienced multiple depressive episodes, compared with patients with single depressive episode and control group, 4). The presence of depressive mood and loss of interest decreased physical functional recovery in elderly patients after stroke