Diagnosis and pathogenesis of schizophrenia induced by methamphetamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takuya  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 客員教授 (40014203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUSHIMA Eisuke  Graduate School of Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Section of Liaison Psychiatry and Palliative Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50242186)
KURACHI Masachika  University of Toyama, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80019603)
ITOKAWA Masanari  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF PSYCHIATRY, Schizophrenia Research Project, Project Leader, 統合失調症部門, 部門長 (40332324)
TAKAHASHI Sakae  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70297802)
ARINAMI Tadao  University Tsukuba, Department of Medical Genetics, Institute of Basic Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究所, 教授 (10212648)
大久保 起延  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (90328716)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMethamphetamine psychosis / Schizophrenia induced by methamphetamine / Schizophrenia / Exploratory eye movements / Discriminator of schizophrenia / Responsive search score / Sensitivity gene of schizophrenia / Linkage analysis / 覚醒剤誘発性総合失調症 / 総合失調症 / 総合失調症診断補助装置 / 総合失調症感受性遺伝子 / 覚せい剤誘発性統合失調症 / 脳形態学的変化 / 分子遺伝学
Research Abstract
Introduction : In our country methamphetamine (MAP) psychoses are thought to be caused by repetitive taking in MAP, which are different from schizophrenia. On the other hand, in Europe and America, the type with continuation of hallucination and delusion in the MAP psychoses are diagnosed as schizophrenia induced by MAP. There is a controversy between investigators of Europe and America, and Japan. 1) Study I : It was investigated if there is schizophrenia induced by MAP using exploratory eye movements, evaluation of clinical symptoms, duration of psychotic period, and analysis of schizophrenia candidate genes. Nine MAP psychoses in the Matsuzawa Metropolitan Hospital and 22 normal controls were recruited. The helpful equipment for diagnosis of schizophrenia using exploratory eye movements was used to this study which can discriminated schizophrenia from non-schizophrenia with 75% sensitivity and 80% specificity. If D value of the discrimination formula is minus the subject is decided … More to be schizophrenia, the discrimination formula plus, non-schizophrenia. Six of 9 MAP psychoses was D+. The clinical symptoms was worse in the D+group than in the D-group. The duration of psychotic period was longer in the D+group than the D-group. Genes of neuropeptide Y., reelin, STX were analyzed in 31 cases. The group with each risk alleles was showed higher in D value than the group without risk alleles. Study 2 : Forty nine MAP psychoses, which had recorded in Saitama Mental Health Center, were examined using schizophrenia discriminator with exploratory eye movements. Twenty eight of 49 MAP psychoses were D+ and decided to schizophrenia. Twenty one of 49 MAP psychoses were D- and decided to non-schizophrenia. The value of BPRS was higher in the D+group than in the D-group. The duration of psychotic period was longer in the D+group than in the D-group. Patients with RSS of less than 7 seven were 10 cases in the D+group. They had longest psychotic period, most sever symptoms and lower GAF value. Conclusion Results of study 1 and 2 suggested that there are patients with schizophrenia induced by overuse of methamphetamine in the MAP psychoses Less