STUDY OF VERY SMALL INJECTOR LINEAR ACCELERATOR WITH DIRECT PLASMA INJECTION SCHEME FOR HEAVYION CANCER THERAPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Toshiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, RESEARCH LABORATORY FOR NUCLEAR REACTORS, PROFESSOR (50134648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIZAKI Noriyosu  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH LABORATORY FOR NUCLEAR REACTORS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (50334537)
OKAMURA Masahiro  INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH, ENYO RADIATION LABORATORY, SENIOR RESEARCH SCIENTIST (80332245)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLinear Accelerator / Particle Cancer Therapy / Direct Plasma Injection Scheme / Heavy Ion Source / Laser Ion Source / Proton Beam / Heavy Ion Beam / Alternating Phase Focusing Method / がん治療 / レーザーイオン源
Research Abstract
An accelerator system of particle cancer therapy was constructed by the accelerator technology of the 20th century. Therefore, the system is large and complex. We tried new accelerator technology of the 21st century for accelerator system of cancer therapy. These new technologies are Direct Plasma Injection Scheme (DPIS), Alternating Phase Focusing (APF) method of drift tube acceleration structure and 3-dimensional analysis of acceleration cavity.
A laser ion source was studied and developed for gas and solid target. We-succeeded product of high intensity ion by combining a cryogenic-cooler and a YAG laser. The results were contributed and published in international conference and international journal, respectively. We carried out the experiment with Direct Plasma Injection Scheme for APF Interdigital-H (IH) linear accelerator which was designed to accelerate ions with charge to mass ratio (q/A) of 1-1/3 from 40 keV/amu to 2 MeV/amu. We found that the improvement was necessary to realize large acceptance from the result of particle trajectory calculation. In order to decrease the cost of improvement, the liner accelerator cavity was modified as small as possible. In acceleration test in low energy injection, the APF-IH linear accelerator could not to get large acceptance by Direct Plasma Injection Scheme with laser ion source. Therefore, a hybrid single cavity linear accelerator was designed as new conception. A Radio Frequency Quadrupole (RFQ) type having good focusing performance in low energy region and a drift tube type having good acceleration performance in medium energy region were installed in a single cavity. Design study of the hybrid single cavity linear accelerator was contributed and published for International conference and International Journal, respectively.