Project/Area Number |
17390333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOWAKI Takashi Kyoto University, Dept of Radiation Oncology eir Image-applied Therapy, Lactiner (90314210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORAOKA Masahiro Kyoto University, Dept of Radiation Oncology & Image-applied Therapy, Professor (70173218)
NARITA Yuichiro Kyoto University, Dept of Radiation Oncology & Image-applied Therany, Associate Professor (30311385)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Medicine / Radiation / Radiotherapy / Month Carlo method / Dose calculation / 線量分布計算 / 放射線治療計画 / 品質保証 |
Research Abstract |
MCRTV (Monte Carlo for Radiotherapy Treatment Plan Verification) system, which is composed of 28-CPU Linux Cluster system and originally developed dose calculation algorithm for Month Carlo method (MC), was developed. Models of the head of a linear accelerator (Clinac 2300/CD, Varian Co.), multileaf collimator (Mark II 80-leaf system, Varian Co.) and body/phantom for MC dose calculation were originally written using the EGS4/PRESTA MC code. The system is also compatible with dose calculations for dynamic multileaf collimator (DMLC) intensity-modulated radiotherapy (IMRT). Dose calculation speed was optimized enough to use in routine clinical course using parallel computation technique. Calculation results by MCRTV were well accorded with the results of chamber measurements in which only 1-2 % discrepancies were detected in static conditions for both homogeneous and inhomogeneous phantoms. In addition, discrepancies between calculations by MCRTV and chamber measurements were also within 1% for DMLC-IMRT conditions. In additional validation using film measurements, differences between calculations and measurements with respect to clinical DMLC-IMRT plans for prostate cancer were generally less than 2%.