Molecular magnetic resonance imaging studies on ESR・MRI dual system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hirotada  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70209013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kouichi  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30291149)
HIRATA Hiroshi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60250958)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsvisualization / ESR / MRI / cell / protein / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 / ESRI
Research Abstract
For molecular imaging studies in the fields of biological and biomedical sciences, electron spin resonance (ESR)/magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) dual-imaging system was developed. This system, ESR/MRI dual-imaging system, was constructed using the permanent magnet (Nb-Fe-B material). The ESR and MRI part of the dual-imaging system was operated at 1.2 GHz (0.04 Tesla) and 22 MHz (0.5 Tesla), respectively. In order to obtain higher spatial resolution for ESR imaging of relatively-large line width, 2 mTesla/cm magnetic field gradient was used. We also developed ESR and MRI resonator for co-registration of ESR and MR images by using multi-coil parallel-gap resonator technique.
We carried out two projects on our developed ESR/RI dual-imaging system.
Project 1 : visualization and characterization of calcium influx in the rodent brain using paramagnetic manganese ions. In this project, we clarified that NMDA receptors play an important role for calcium influx when the neurons were activated.
Project 2 : Measurement of brain tissue oxygenation under oxidative stress by ESR/MRI dual system. We have successfully monitored the change in p02 levels in vivo by ESR/MRI dual system with oxygen-sensing probe for relatively long terms. This system allowed us to measure pO_2 and nitric oxide generation simultaneously.