Development of isoform-specific amino acid transporter imaging agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
SHIKANO Naoto  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science, Department of Radiological Sciences, Assistant Professor (80295435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKAWA Nobuyoshi  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Department of Radiological Sciences, Professor (10026932)
KAWAI Keiichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (30204663)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsradiopharamaceutical / artificial amino acid / L-type amino acid transporter / 4F2hc / neutral amino acid / functional imaging / system L / isoform selectivity / 放射性医薬品 / 人工アミノ酸 / アミノ酸輸送 / 機能診断薬 / 画像診断薬 / L系 / アイソフォーム選択性
Research Abstract
Human L-type amino acid transporter 1 (hLAT1), a component of system L, is expressed in a wide variety of organs. Its highest expression levels are in the brain, placenta, testis, bone marrow and fetal liver, followed by peripheral leukocytes, lymph nodes and the thymus. In a previous study, LAT1 was found to act as a system L transporter at the blood-brain barrier and tumor tissue. On the other hand, hLAT2, an isoform of hLATi, involves in the trans-cellular transport of neutral amino acids in epithelia blood-tissue barriers. Development of isoform-specific amino acid transporter agent is helpful about clarification of amino acid metabolic disease. We examined system-selectivity of 3-[^ (125) I]iodo-α-methyl-L-tyrosine (^<125>IMT), 4-[^<125>I]iodo-L-meta-tyrosine (4-[^<125>I]-mTyr) and 3-[^<125>I]iodo-L-tyrosine (3-[^<125>I]-Tyr) transport in Chinese hamster ovary cell K1 (CHO-K1) and those isoform-selectivity of the two human L-type amino acid transporters, hLAT1 and hLAT2 with human 4F2hc co-expressed Xenopus laevis oocytes. CHO-Klcell line studies have revealed that 4-[^<125>I]-mTyr exhibited the greatest system L specificity (93.46±0.13%) of all the amino acids tested, and therefore shows promise as a system-L-selective amino acid transport marker. [^<125>I]IMT, 4-[^<125>I]-mTyr and 3- [^<125>I] -Tyr transport was hLAT1-selective. Animal studies with these compounds are anticipated in further studies.