Prognostic factors system for personalized treatment associated with response to radiotherapy in advanced cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARIMA Yoko  Kansai Med.Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80140276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Hiromi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40140917)
IMADA Hajime  Occupational and Environmental Health Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50223326)
HIRAKI Yoshiyuki  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90264423)
寒川 光治  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10154684)
今井 正浩  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40268339)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscancer / Radiotherapy / genome / protein / translational research / トランスレーチョナルリサーチ / 子宮頸癌 / 放射線治療 / 治療効果予測因子
Research Abstract
Improvement of management of advanced cervical cancer after radiotherapy requires a better understanding of its biological behavior. In our previous study, some of these genes correlated with response to radiotherapy were already known to be associated with apoptosis (BIK, TEGT, SSI-3), hypoxia-inducible gene (HIF1A, CA12), and tumor cell invasion and metastasis (CTSL, CTSB, PLAU, CD44). In this series, we were analyzed to identify a set of genes related to radiosensitivity of cervical carcinoma and to establish a predictive method using real-time PCR methods. Next, we were evaluated to identify a set of genes related to metastasis of cervical carcinoma and to establish a predictive method using a cDNA microarray. Some of these genes were associated with chromosomal instability (TTK/hMps1), carcinogenesis (PPPIR7), and oncogene (USP6). We developed a "Predictive Score" system that could clearly separate the metastasis-positive group from the metastasis-negative one. These results may eventually lead to the achievement of "personalized therapy" for this disease.