The experimental study about liver grafts from Marginal Donor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATOMI Susumu  Tohoku University Hospital, Professor, 病院, 教授 (00154120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Yorihiro  Tbhoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (50302112)
DOI Hideyum  Tohoku University Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院・助教授 (90188839)
GOTO Junichi  Tohoku University Hospital, Professor, 病院・教授 (80006337)
MIYAGI Shigehito  Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (00420042)
森 隆弘  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助手 (00323030)
榎本 好恭  東北大学, 病院・助手 (50375044)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsenergy status / Pre-cold preservation perfusion, / non-heart-beating donor / biliverdin / edaravone / 過少グラフト肝移植 / 肝重量当たり門脈血流量 / 類洞内皮障害 / 微小循環障害 / 門脈下大静脈シャント
Research Abstract
Background. For a successful liver transplantation (LTx) from non-heart-beating donors (NHBD), it is necessary to clarify the mechanism of the liver grafts injuries. In this study we investigated the effects of pre-cold preservation perfusion on the grafts for the purpose of the maintenance of the energy status and microcirculation. We also investigated the effects of the antioxidant, biliverdin, and free radical scavenger, edaravone on liver grafts to reduce inflammatory reaction.
Methods. Male Wistar rats were used. Livers were retrieved, preserved in UW solution, and perfused for ) 60 minutes with oxygenated Krebs-Henseleit solution. Rats were allocated to six groups as follows (n=5) : i)Control group; no warm ischemia (WI) and cold preservation, ii)HBD group; no WI with cold preservation for 6 hours, iii)NHBD group; with 30 minutes of WI and cold preservation, iv)PRE group ; with WI, 30 minutes pre-cold preservation perfusion after cardiac arrest, and cold preservation, v)BV group; addition of biliverdin to pre-cold preservation perfusion, vi)ED group; addition of biliverdin to pre-cold preservation perfusion. Portal flow and bile production during reperfusion, AST and TNF-α in perfusate, energy charge (EC) and ATP level in the tissue, and histological findings were investigated.
Results. Portal flow volume in the PRE, ED, and BV groups were higher than in NHBD group. Bile production in the PRE, ED, and BV groups were also higher than in the NHBD group. Increase of AST and TNF-a was reduced in the BV group. EC and ATP level of the BV group after reperfusion were higher than those of the NHBD group.
Conclusions. Pre-cold preservation perfusion and addition of edaravone or biliverdin to perfusate improved viability of grafts from NHBD. The results mean that to preserve the energy status and microcirculation of the graft is important for successful LTx from NHBD.