Development of new immunosuppression by intra-portal administration of donor specific miss-match antigen in pancreas transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshinobu  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer (20313538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABO Toru  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (30005079)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLiving related pancreas transplantation / type I diabetes mellitus / intra-portal donor specific transfusion / Torelance / Rejection / Steroid free regimen / donor pancreas transplantation / 生体膵移植 / I型糖尿病 / キメリズム / ドナー抗原門脈内投与 / 同所性部分膵臓移植
Research Abstract
Donor discharged 2 weeks after surgery without any surgical complication. Recipient's postoperative course was also uneventful. Immunosuppresion was performed by steroid free regimen using thymoglobulin and FK506 and MMF with intraportal infusion of donor specific antigens^2. There were neither hemorrhage nor pancreatic leakage. She discharged 15 days after transplantation. Immunological analysis revealed of activation of interleukin 10 of Th2 type cytokine on day 7 after transplantation(Fig1). Mixed lymphocyte reaction demonstrated the donor specific immunosuppression at 8 month after transplantation. She released from hypoglycemia. Her body weight decreased by 56kg and HbA1c decreased to 5.1% for 6 months after the operation. There are no any rejection until now.
The first case of both physiologic enteric drainage and steroid free regiment were successfully performed in LRPT in Japan. Enteric drainage has remarkably increased in cadaver pancreas transplantation. In living partial pancreas transplantation, the enteric drainage is considered to be one option as physiologic reconstruction under careful surgical technique. LRPT might be very useful therapy for type I diabetes mellitus for preventing diabetic complication with cadaver pancreas transplantation. We have already reported about the intraportal administration of donor specific transfusion in living related liver transplantation. In this study, it was demonstrated that the intraportal administration of donor leukocytes might be also effective as induction therapy for steroid free regiment in LRPT such as our experienced of living related liver transplantation.