STUDY OF MECHANISMS FOR GRAFT ACCEPTANCE AND ESTABLISHMENT OF STRATEGY IN HUMAN BLOOD TYPE INCOMPATIBLE LIVER TRANSPLANTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Hiroto  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40293865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Taitra  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 教授 (80229286)
TSURUYAMA Tasuaki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00303842)
HAGA Hironori  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学研究科, 助手 (10252462)
OIKE Fumitaka  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学研究科, 助手 (20324650)
OGAWA Kohei  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学研究科, 助手 (10359789)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsC4d / blood type incompatible / liver transplantation / antibody-mediated rejection / B cell phenotype / CD8 positive cell phenotype / anti-CD20 antibody / 血液型不適合移植 / リツキシマブ / リンパ球 / メモリーB細胞 / 抗体価 / B細胞 / 抗CD 20抗体 / 推奨プロトコール
Research Abstract
We disclosed the role of compliment and the change of B cell phenotype in antibody mediated rejection in blood type incompatible liver transplantation. Further, we established the strategy to overcome the antibody-mediated rejection using anti-CD-20 antibody and showed the mechanisms of the effects. In order to improve the outcome further, we investigated the role of CD8 positive cells in posttransplant infection, which was the major reason of patient's death after termination of antibody-mediated rejection. We found the significance of dominancy of phenotype of CD8 positive cell in postoperative courses and we are carrying on a prospective study to tailor immunosuppression based on the CD8 positive cell phenotype repertory.