Function and role for organic anion transporter expressed in gastrointestinal and breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Michiaki  Tohoku University, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (70282043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Takaaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING, 大学院・医工学研究科, PROFESSOR (80292209)
KATAYOSE Yu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, 病院, LECTURER (20302151)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOrganic Anino transporter / Breast caner / Colon cancer / Prognostic factor / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 癌 / 外科 / 生体分子 / トランスポーター / LST-2 / 結腸癌 / 予後因子 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Human liver-specific organic anion transporter-2 (LST-2/OATP8/SLCO1B3) has been demonstrated to be expressed in various gastrointestinal carcinomas and also to play pivotal roles in the uptake of a wide variety of both endogenous and exogenous anionic compounds, including bile acids, conjugated steroids and hormones, into hepatocytes in the human liver. However, the biological significance of LST-2 in human carcinomas remains unknown. In the present study, we examined the expression of LST-2 in 102 cases of breast carcinoma using immunohistochemistry and correlated the findings with various clinicopathological parameters in order to examine the possible biological and clinical significance of LST-2. LST-2 immunoreactivity was detected in 51 cases (50.0%); of these 51 positive cases, LST-2 immunoreactivity was inversely correlated with tumor size (P=0.0289). In addition, LST-2 immunoreactivity was significantly associated with a decreased risk of recurrence and improved prognosis by both univariate (P=0.02 and P=0.01) and multivariate (P=0.03 and P=0.01) analyses. In the estrogen receptor-positive groups, the LST-2-positive patients showed good prognoses. Considering that LST-2 transports estrone-3-sulfate, these results suggest that LST-2 overexpression is associated with a hormone-dependent growth mechanism of the breast cancer. The results of or present study demonstrate that LST-2 immunoreactivity is a potent prognostic factor in human breast cancer.