Development of new treatment for severe liver diseases using platelets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, professor (40213673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Michitaka  University of Hokkaido, Graduate School of Medicine, professor (80256510)
TANIGUCHI Hideki  Yokohama City University, Department of Regenerative Medicine, professor (70292555)
YASUE Hiroshi  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Associate director (80113497)
FUKUNAGA Kiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant professor (20361339)
MURATA Soichiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant professor (40436275)
湯沢 賢治  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (10240160)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsliver / platelet / treatment of liver failure / Kupffer cell / regeneration / Akt / thrombopoietin / anti-platelet antibody / クッパー細胞 / 胚不全治療 / トロンボポチエン / 小板
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop new treatment strategy of liver regeneration and liver failure using platelet function of hepato-proliferative effect. In 2005, we revealed that platelets promote liver regeneration after hepatectomy using mice. Platelets had direct effect on hepatocytes proliferation via PI3 kinase/Akt pathway. In 2006, we revealed that platelets promote liver regeneration after excessive hepatectomy. We also revealed that HGF and IGF-1 in platelets are the main effector of hepatocytes proliferation. To preserve platelets for a long time, we created a freeze dried platelet which preserved its shape, growth factors, and the effect of hepatocyte proliferation. In 2007, we revealed that platelets prevent progression of fibrosis and promote liver regeneration in cirrhotic rats and mice. The mechanism of reducing fibrosis by platelets was reducing TGF beta and increasing MMP-9 expression. In this research, we indicated that platelets and platelet products would be effective in liver cirrhosis treatment. We will continue clinical studies for treating severe liver diseases using platelets