Project/Area Number |
17390363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Hyogo College of Medicine (2006) Kyoto University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Yutaka Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30216072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Go Kyoto University, Graduate School of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (50293866)
ITAMI Atsushi Kyoto University, Graduate School of medicine, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (40362511)
加賀野井 純一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (60378619)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Cancer stem cell / Normal esophageal epithelial cell / p75NTR / ABCG2 / Hedgeho / Gli-1 / NGF / FHIT / Hedgehog / 癌抑制遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
p75NTR p75NTR was expressed in all examined esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) and the mean proportion of the p75NTR-positive fraction was 30.1%. The size of p75NTR-positive colonies was larger than that of p75NTR-negative colonies (p<0.0001). Down regulation of p75NTR expression by SiRNA resulted in marked growth inhibition with induction of apoptosis. Our findings suggest that p75NTR was expressed in a small number of cells in ESCC cell lines and p75NTR is necessary for survival and maintenance of ESCC tumors. ABCG2 ABCG2 expression was detectable in 61% of patients and the proportion of ABCG2 positive cells was variable (0% to 100%). The presence of ABCG2 positive cells in the tumor was revealed to be an independent prognostic factor along with the extent of the primary tumor and positive lymph node metastasis in multivariate analysis. Our data suggests that ABCG2 plays an underlying role in malignant characteristics of ESCC. Glil Cell proliferation and migration were significantly inhibited by Cyclopamine in the cell lines that expressed all Hedgehog (Hh) pathway molecules, while cell proliferation was not affected in the cell lines lacking Shh and Gli-1 expression. SiRNA target for Gli-1 inhibited the cell growth of ESCC cells. FHIT Nicotine induced methylation of the FHIT gene and attenuated Fhit protein, associated with DNMT3a expression in normal esophageal epithelial cells (HEEC). Furthermore, re-expression of Fhit protein of HEECs was found after cessation of moderate- to long-term exposure to nicotine. NGF NGF overexpression was associated with lymph node metastasis, distant metastasis, higher TNM stage, poorer tumour differentiation and poorer survival of esophageal cancer patients. The motility of HSA/c, one of the ESCC cell lines overexpressing NGF, was significantly decreased by either neutralizing NGF antibody, an inhibitor of TrkA, or NGF-small interfering RNA in transwell migration assay.