Cancer Vaccine with NY-ESO-1 Protein as Adjuvant Therapy after Surgical Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOKI Yuichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (20291445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Takushi  Kinki University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10324782)
FUJIWARA Yoshiyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40314330)
TAKIGUCHI Syuji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00301268)
MIYATA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80362713)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNY-ESO-1 / cancer vaccine / immune therapy / esophageal cancer / adjuvant therapy / tumor-free survival rate / tumor specific antigen / 癌抗原 / 術後アジュバント / 蛋白免疫
Research Abstract
We performed the Phase I clinical trial "Cancer vaccine with NY-ESO-1 protein against advanced esophageal cancer patients." 13 patients were entered, and advanced effects, immune responses and clinical responses by the reagent were observed. No severe advanced effect was observed. For NY-ESO-1 specific immune responses antibody and CD4, CD8 T cells were analyzed by ELISA and secretion assay of INF-gamma, respectively. Remarkable or local clinical responses were observed in 4 out of 13 patients and they showed both elevation of antibody titer and detectable induction of CD4 T cells. CD8 T cells were observed in most of patients. Epitopes of antibody, CD4 and CD8 T cells in NY-ESO-1 protein were analyzed and we identified high immunogenic lesion with about 70 amino acids long at the center of NY-ESO-1 protein sequence, which were easily and economically producible by the Peptide Synthesizer without use of E. Coli. Instead of whole protein, this high immnogenic 70-mer peptide is being synthesized for the "Cancer Vaccine with NY-ESO-1 Protein as Adjuvant Therapy after Surgical Treatment for esophageal cancer patients."
For this trial, advanced esophageal cancer patients will be vaccinated as the adjuvant therapy after curative surgical treatment with pre-operative chemotherapy. We have already calculated the tumor-free survival rate of those 60 patients as a control. Performing the trial new control patients will be recruited accumulated on this control.
We also plan to vaccine with overlapping serial short peptides from NY-ESO-1 sequence.