Elucidation, of the interacting mechanism between epigenetic and genetic alterations in gastrointestinal cancers and of the possible application to the clinic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Noriaki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sdences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10127566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Nagahide  Okayama University Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70314672)
SHIMIZU Kenji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10037286)
KAMBARA Takeshi  Okayama University, Medical School, Visiting Scientist, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60379724)
HAYATSU Hikoya  Shujitsu University, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10012593)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgastroenterological cancer / carcinogenesis / genetic alteration / epigenetic alteration / colorectal cancer / gastric cancer / esophageal cancer / microsatellite instability / 消化器癌 / 発癌機構 / 後成変異 / 突然変異 / 大腸癌 / 食道癌 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
We have been studied molecular mechanisms of gastrointestinal carcinogenesis and 'cancer progression. We have been identified several genes whose mutation has a important role in carcinogenesis, including E2F-4 in colorectal and gastric cancer and ING1 in esophageal squamous cell cancer. Recently not only genetic, including mutations and deletions, but also epigenetic alterations are involved in many types of carcinogenesis. The most typical epigenetic alteration is the promoter hypermethylation, which causes the silencing of the gene. DNA methylation occurs preferentially within dense clusters of CpG sites know as CpG islands. Therefore reference is made to a CpG island methylator phenotype (CIMP). Most of our recent work was focused on this promoter methylation of multiple genes in gastrointestinal cancers, and we made tremendous, progress in this' field. We found that the important DNA repair gene MGMT (06-methylguanine DNA methyltransferase) is controlled of its expression by promo … More ter methylation, and the level of methylation is strongly related to the prognosis and chemoresistance of colorectal cancers (Clinical Cancer Research). Furthermore, we classified colorectal cancer by mutational status of KRAS and BRAF, and showed close correlation to the methylation status of the multiple promoter methylation in colorectal cancer (Journal of Clinical Oncology). More recently, we investigated the overall relationship between activation of RAS-RAF signaling pathway and global hypermethylation in a large panel of methylation markers that included both CIMP-related and unrelated loci. In addition, we found that aberrant DNA methylation is only a disease of older individuals with MSI-H but in associated with a subset of Lynch syndrome. Herein, we found that methylation of various epigenetic markers is not a random phenomenon but is clearly segregated with both KRAS and/or BRAF mutations. Thus, overall activation of RAS-RAF pathway associates with aberrant DNA methylation in both sporadic and hereditary colon cancers. We also investigate microRNA as a possible epigenetic role in gastrointestinal carcinogenesis. Less