Toward personalized medicine for digestive cancer patients-Development of the conventional prediction system of individual therapeutic efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2007)
Hiroshima University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Masahiko  Saitama Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (20198526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKI Megu  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor (20110463)
NOGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Oita University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (20264335)
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (50230727)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGene Expression Analysis / DNA microarray / Personalized Medicine / Anticancer Drugs / Gastrointestinal Cancers / Prediction of drug response / Clinical Research / Bioinformatics / 消火器がん
Research Abstract
Enormous tasks remain to be done in the way to personalized anticancer chemotherapy. For efficacy prediction, very few critical markers have been validated to date, and a laboratory analysis system which can simultaneously predict response to several potent drugs or regimes based on understanding the interplay of multiple prediction markers has not yet been developed. In the present study (from Apr. 2005 to Mar. 2008), we newly demonstrated, developed, or identified
1) potent clinical activity of weekly paclitaxel administration and docetaxel/TS-1 combination in advanced gastric cancer patients through its Phase I/II studies
2) concise, accurate prediction models of the therapeutic efficacy for individual patients
3) genetic polymorphisms of CYP2C8 closely related to paclitaxel-induced severe myelotoxicity in gastric cancer
4)potent clinical activity of CPT-11 chemotherapy in advanced colon cancer patients through its Phase I/II studies
5) concise, accurate prediction models of the therapeutic efficacy for individual patients
6) genetic polymorphisms of UGT1A1 closely related to CPT-11-induced severe myelotoxicity in colon cancer, and
7) novel drug sensitivity marker to CDDP, IFITM1, in esophageal cancer
8)concise, accurate prediction models of the therapeutic efficacy for individual patients in esophageal cancer.
These developments of a potent therapy, identification of new indicators of individual response to drugs, and concise prediction system may significantly promote a development study on personalized medicine, which would allow selection of an optimal regimen for each individual based on gene expression profile and/or genomic make-up, in gastrointestinal cancers. In parallel with the development of the prediction models for clinical responses to several active combination chemotherapies using clinical samples, a prospective clinical study to clarify the value of the prediction formulae and newly suggested indicators will commence soon.