| Project/Area Number |
17390377
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IGUCHI Atushi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicien, Associate Professor (90222851)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABAYASHI Koichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicien, Professor (90142942)
SAIKI Yoshikatsu Tohoku University, University Hospital, Lecturer (50372298)
ODA Katsuhiko Tohoku University, University Hospital, Lecturer (60323002)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | pulmonary hypertension / heart transplantation / PDE inhibitor / Nitric oxide / Sildenafil / right ventricular function / Iloprost / shunt / 人工心肺 / プロスタサイクリン / エアゾール / PDE阻害薬 / 肺高血圧 / ネブライザー / 右室圧-容量関係 / 二酸化窒素 |
| Research Abstract |
Pigs weighing 14-18 kg were used for this experimental study. The animals were treated with either 20-40ppm of inhaled nitric oxide (NO) or 60 maicrog of aerosolized iloprost. Left and right ventricular Ees were measured. Central venous pressure, pulmonary artery pressure, aortic pressure and left atrial pressure were continuously monitored. Arterial and venous blood gas was analyzed. The ultrasonic nebulizer containing iloprost was connected in the inspiratory limb of ventilator circuit. NO gas was administered into the inspiratory limb of ventilator. The concentrations of NO, NO2 in inspiratory limb were contininuously monitored. FiO2 was maintained at 100%. Group 1 Control. No treatment. Group 2 After heart transplantation, 5 animals were treated with inhalted NO (20-40 mmp) and changed in hemodynamic parameters and pulmonary vascular resistance were measured. Group 3 Five animals were treated with aerosolized iloprost (60 microg). Further, the synergic effect of inhaled iloprost and sildenafil was also tested. Both NO and iloprost caused significant increase in Po2/Fio2 ratio, and caused significant decrease in QS/QT ratio as compared with control animals. Both NO and iloprost caused significant reduce in pulmonary vascular resistance. Compared with inhaled NO, aerosolized iloprost was equally effective in reducing pulmonary vascular resistance. Furthermore, although pulmonary artery pressure elevated postoperatively, both NO and iloprost decreased pulmonary artery pressure, but had no pronounced effect on the arterial blood pressure. The synergistic effect of sildenafil with inhaled iloprost was not observed, probably because the drug was administered via gastric tube.