The experimental study of the newly developed empyema treatment using self-tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMISE Hiroyasu  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (80231728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasumichi  Kagawa University, University Hospital, Lecturer (50314927)
KOH Seiryuu  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (10271511)
TABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Institute Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor (50211371)
GOTOH Masashi  Kagawa University, University Hospital, Assistant (40398029)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspoly-L-lactic acid and ε-caprolactone copolymer / bFGF / Regeneration / Pleural dead space / Prevention of Empyema / Treatment / Biodegradable materials / 生体吸収材料 / 膿胸治療 / ポリ乳酸 / カプロラクトン / 外科療法 / 組織再生 / FGF徐放化学架橋ゼラチン / 血管新生 / 胸腔
Research Abstract
We have tried to close the post-operative pleural dead space using biodegradable materials. The objective of this study was induction of granulation tissue in uninfected pleural space after pneumonectomy in a rabbit model using implantation of bioabsorbable and porous poly-L-lactic acid and ε-caprolactone copolymer (PLAC) cubes. Moreover, we examined whether the gelatin microspheres releasing bFGF would accelerate the induction of regeneration of host tissue. We have also investigated that the Cefmetazol could be released slowly from PLGA microspheres. In the control group, the parietal pleura were thickened and granulation tissue formation was not observed. In the experimental group, granulation tissue inside the PLAC cubes had begun to form at1month after implantation. At 3 months, proliferated granulation tissue occupied the left post-pneumonectomy pleural space with no residual space. The implanted PLAC material was being gradually degraded at 6 months and completely absorbed at 24 months. There is no acceleration of the regeneration adding the bFGF releasing gelatin microspheres sprinkling. We were able to induce self-assembled granulation tissue in the pleural space after pneumonectomy in a rabbit model using bioabsorbable PLAC cubes as the prombage material. The use of this technique, allowed the residual pleural space to be closed after pulmonary resection. The PLGA microspheres could release their inner Cefmetazol for more than 16 days in PBS solution. This PLGA microspheres including Cefmetazol might be useful for treatment of empyema.