Development of Cell Selective particle irradiation using epithermal neutron beam for malignant brain tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Akira  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Professor (90241819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Assistant Professor (30375505)
SHIBATA Yasushi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Assistant Professor (50400685)
KAGEJI Teruyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor (70294684)
KUMADA Hiroaki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Departmentof Research Reactor and TandemAccelerator, Researcher (30354913)
ISOBE Tomonori  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Assistant Professor (70383643)
森田 明夫  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60302725)
藤堂 具紀  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80272566)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGlioma / BNCT / Boron / Neutron / Brain Tumor / 脳腫瘍 / BMCT / グリオブラストーマ
Research Abstract
Clinical trial of BNCT for Glioblastoma
Eight patients with histological proven glioblastoma with an average age of 65 years (range 32-76, M:F=2:6) were underwent BNCF with new protocol which add 30Gy X ray irradiation after BNCT. 7 patients were treated with intra-operative BNCT before the protocol. In these 15 cases, 5 cases are alive; the average post BNCT follow up period was 20.3 months. Time to progression was 11.9 months, overall survival was 25.3 months. Adverse event (Grade 3>) were seen in 2 cases; convulsion and brain swelling (1 case) and transient oculomotor palsy (1 case). These result superior to standard treatments and suggest the effectiveness of the BNCT for malignant glioma
MR spectroscopy
For estimating absolute concentration of boron compounds in tissue, proton MR spectroscopy (MRS) was applied to quantify phenylalanine and L-p-boronophenylalanine (BPA). We could identify several characteristic resonances, peak of 7.32ppm (phenylalanine), four peak ranged 7.1 ppm to 7.6 ppm (BPA). A water phantom were used, and absolute concentration were obtained by proton MRS using a tissue water signal as an internal standards. These methods have high correlation between the calculated concentrations based on MRS and the known concentration. (R=0.99: phenylalanine and BPA).
These clinical results appear to encouraging, but the effectiveness of the invading tumor cells are still unclear. Improved tumor targeting boron delivery and neutron distribution will enhance the therapeutic effectiveness of BNCT.
MR spectroscopy results indicate that proton MRS can be non-invasive and potentially useful technique for BPA quantification in BNCT.