Development of novel diagnostic and therapeutic strategies for malignant brain tumors by genome-wide gene expression profile analysis using 100 cases of data set.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKurume University (2006)
Niigata University (2005)
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Ryuya  Kurume University, Research Center for Innovative Cancer Therapy, Professor, 先端癌治療研究センター, 教授 (20323991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Kazuto  Kinki University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
TAKEDASU Hiroko  Kurume University, Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70343697)
TAUMANUMA Itaru  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Instructor, 医歯学総合病院, 助手 (30313539)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmalignant brain tumor / Gene expression profile / Microarray / Peptide / Molecular Targeted Therapy / SiRNA / 抗体
Research Abstract
Glioblastoma, anaplastic glioma(Grade III), low grade glioma, primary central nervous system lymphoma and normal brain samples were-studied ( total of 100 samples ) using cDNA microarray technology. The phylogenetic tree resulting from the hierarchical clustering algorithm have employed. Fifty genes were selected as specific molecular targeted genes in glioblastoma and primary central nervous system lymphoma. In conclusion, accumulation of data with respect to expression profiles of malignant brain tumor specimens, clinico-pathological data, susceptibility to treatment, and outcome will bring us information for identifying optimized therapeutic modalities for individual patients and novel therapeutic targets.