Induction of dopaminergic neurons from human ES cells, and transplantation of the cells into monkey Parkinson's disease models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Jun  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, associate professor (10270779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUJI Norio  KYOTO UNIVERSITYKYOTO UNIVERSITY, Institute for Frontier Medical Scienoes, professor (80237312)
SASAI Yoshiki  Riken Kobe Institute, CDB, Group Director (20283616)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsembryonic stem cells / neural induction / cell transplantation / Parkinson's disease / dopaminergic neuron / tumor formation / ヒトES細胞 / 神経細胞移植
Research Abstract
We induced dopaminergic neurons from human ES cell lines, KhES-1, -2 -3, which were established in Kyoto University, Japan-When we grafted human ES cell-derived neural progenitors into the striatum of monkey Parkinson's disease, one of the three monkeys showed tumor formation. PET scan demonstrated an increase of glucose metabolism and an uptake of fluorothimidine at the tumor region. Immunofluorescence study showed accumulation of Oct3/4-, ES cell marker positive cells in the tumor. In to analysis of the grafted cells revealed that the cells which caused tumor formation contained Oct3/4-positive ES cells, but that the cells which did not tumors contained no such cells. These results suggest that contaminated ES cells in the graft lead to tumor formation.
This possibility was confirmed by using mouse ES cells. When ES cell-derived neural progenitor cells (NPCs) were selected. by fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS), these cells never famed any tumors in the mouse brain or subcutaneous space of immunodeficient mice.
These results indicate that purification of NPCs is important for the safe and effective cell transplantation, and we are now developing the method to sort out human ES cell-derived NPCs.