Therapy for CNS diseases using intracerebral transplantation of encapsulated neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
DATE Isao  Okayama University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DENTISTRY AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR (70236785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIU Kenji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, Senior, Assistan+Professor (40325105)
TOKUNAGA Kouji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, Senior, Assistant+Professor (40294467)
MIYOSHI Yasuyuki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DENTISTRY AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, Senior Assistant Professor (00362997)
ONO Shigeki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DENTISTRY AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (40335625)
ISHIKAWA Tomotsugu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DENTISTRY AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (10362964)
小野田 恵介 (小野田 惠介)  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20379837)
松井 利浩  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (80362995)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsneural stem / progenitor cells / encapsulation / Dopamine neuron / Parkinson's disease / cerebral ischemia / neurotrophic factor / カプセル / 細胞外基質 / 腫瘍化 / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
After confirmation of the therapeutic effects of encapsulated ES cell- or NT2 cell-derived dopaminergic neurons on Parkinson's diming= model of rats, adult rat-derived neural stem/progenitor cells were focused on. Encapsulated adult rat-derived neural stem/progenitor calls survived for 2 months with or without prospective neuronal differentiation without tumor formation. Then, neural stem/progenitor cells were isolated from adult macaque subventricular zone or hippocampus. The growth speed of the cells was so slow that it took at least one and a half months to he amplified for encapsulation. Type I collagen remarkably ameliorated the survival of encapsulated neural stem/progenitor rolls and the surviving rate of the encapsulated macaque cells were almost the same as that of rat cells. Neuronal differentiation of encapsulated undifferentiated macaque-derived neural stern/progenitor cells was little with much glial differentiation. Encapsulated undifferentiated cells survived for 1 month in a Parkinson's disease model of macaque, although it did not significantly ameliorate abnormal behavior On the other hand, macaque-derived neural stern/progenitor rolls could be encapsulated after neuronal differentiation. Dopaminergic differentiation with subsequent encapsulation resulted in dopamine-secretion from the capsule. Encapsulated differentiated rolls improved the behavioral scores, indicating that encapsulated dopaminergic neurons derived from adult macaque neural stem/progenitor cells had therapeutic effects on a Parkinson's disease model of macaque with no tumor formation by thstiff capsule wall Clinical application might be achievable in the figure, although several preclinical studies remain to be solved.