The pathophysiology of malignant glioma and treatment strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KURATSU Jun-ichi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmacentical Sciences, Professor (20145296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAIKE Takaaki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmacentical Sciences, Professor (20231798)
NAKAMURA Hideo  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Research Associate (30359963)
MAKINO Keishi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmacentical Sciences, Research Associate (90381011)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmalignant glioma / cytokine / MCP-1 / IL-6 / proteomix / glioma cancer stem cell / molecular targetting therapy / nano-technology / 薬剤抵抗性 / 分子標的治療 / 血液脳関門 / MGMT / 癌幹細胞 / グリオーマ / CCR-2 / HO-1 / CCR-2阻害剤 / PEG-Zn-PP / ビリルビン
Research Abstract
We have been investigating for three subjects in analysis of malignant glioma cell biology; 1. Identification and functional analysis of cytokines high expressing in malignant glioma cells. 2. Molecular identification of genes and proteins contributing to malignancy in glioma cells. 3. Characterization of glioma cancer stem cells. We have found that several cytokines such as MCP-1 and IL-6 were overexpressed in malignant glioma cells and they contributed to proliferation or invasion of malignant glioma cells. We have analyzed, the genes related to the malignancy of glioma cells using the methods of DNA microarray, DNA tip and proteomix. However it is necessary for furthermore investigation to confirm whether these genes are involved in the signal of the malignancy of glioma cells. We have confirmed that the glioma cancer stem cells established from the patients with glioma had the potential to grow up in the brain of the mouse and have been investigating for the quality of resistance for the tumor therapy such as chemotherapy or radiotherapy.
Based on the new discovery we have found in these study, we have been tackling to make up the new molecular targeting therapy such as to block the autocline cytokines loop, to suppress the activating signal in the malignancy of glioma cells. Furthermore we have been trying to establish a new technology to deliver the drug through the blood-brain barrier using the nano-technology. We need furthermore investigation for the application to clinical therapeutical methods in the therapies for glioma patients.