Mechanisms underlying inhibition of tumor-immunology in malignant glioma and development of immune-activation therapy using suicide-chimeric molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2006-2007)
Kumamoto University (2005)
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Hideo  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (70244134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATSU Jun-ichi  Kumamoto Univ, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (20145296)
UEHARA Hisao  Kumamoto Univ, Faculty of Med, Associate Professor (80203470)
MORIYAMA Takuzo  Kumamoto Univ, Faculty of Med, Assistant Professor (50239703)
平野 宏文  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00264416)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmalignant glioma / tumor immunology / MCP-1 / TGF-[○!R] / ABCA2 / oligodendroglioma / グリオーマ / TGF-b
Research Abstract
Malignant glioma is the most malignant tumor of the human neoplasms. Despite extensive clinical trials, a good clinical outcome has remained an elusive goal. The success of treatment is hampered by factors such as high degree of infiltration, resistance against irradiation and anti-cancer drugs, and existence of the blood brain barriers that inhibit the drug delivery into the central nervous system. In addition, it has been postulated that immuno-suppressive molecules produced by the tumor cells inhibit the establishment of the anti-tumor immunity such as TGF-β.
In this project, we initially investigated the correlation between the expression of TGF-β and prognosis of the patients with malignant glioma using tissue microarray. However, we failed to show the statistical significance between them. To search for the novel immuno-suppressant produced by the malignant glioma, we investigated the molecules that were specifically expressed by the anaplastic oligodendroglioma, which is malignant but has good prognosis.
Among these molecules, we focused on ABCA2, a membranous protein. Quantitative real-time PCR, immunoblot and immunohistochemical study demonstrated that ABCA2 is highly expressed in oligodendroglial tumors than in astrocytic tumors. Although biological role on the tumor immunology is still under investigation, it is interesting that ABCA2 could serve as a novel tumor marker for oligodendrogliomas.