The development of tissue engineering procedure for osteogensesis -investigation using plate rich plasma and mesenchymal stem cell-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Naoki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (20212871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITOH Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Uriversty Hospital, Assistant Professor (40291174)
SAKAI Tadahiro  Nagoya University, Universty Hospital, Research Associate (60378198)
北小路 隆彦  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10303637)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsosteonenic cells / hrBMP-2 / mesenchymal stem cells / distraction osteogenesis / VEGF / platelet rich plasma / tissue engineering / hrMP-2 / 多孔性セラミック
Research Abstract
Distraction osteogenesis (DO) has become a widely used and accepted procedure in patients with limb length discrepancy or large bone defect, but the treatment period is long which results in higher rates of complications. Good bone formation during DO is essential to minimize the treatment time and reduce associated complications. We considered that DO is good model for investigating the biology of osteogensis. Tissue engineering strategy, which consists of three essential components (application of osteogenic cells, osteoinductive factors, and a scaffold), has emerged as a possible alternative to accelerate bone regeneration at the distracted gap.
Bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells(BMC)can be directed towards the osteogenic lineage if cultured in the presence of dexamethasone. Osteogenic potential can be maintained even in BMSCs that have been passaged several times in the presence of hrBMP-2. Platelet rich plasma(PRP)contains several osteoinductive growth factors including pla … More telet-derived growth factor, insulin-like growth factor, and transforming growth factors. PRP increased the number of BMC, but did not promote osteogenic potential in cultured BMC cells. Several investigators have reported that the injection of cells into the distracted callus enhanced bone formation However, the injected cells may move to the surrounding tissue, leading to a reduced concentration in the target area. Therefore, the scaffold is important factor. We concluded PRP can be a suitable carrier for cell transplantation because it coagulates immediately by an addition of thrombin and calcium from our studies. The weight bearing and movement may be another factor to develop osteogenesis in DO. We revealed that the weight bearing with distracted leg stimulated bone formation compared to non-weight bearing condition.
For the clinical application of BMC based therapy, autologous PRP was used to prevent disease transmission and immunoreactions. The transplantation of BMC and PRP during DO may be regarded as promising procedure. Less