Development of new strategy focusing on transcription factor as the therapeutic target for intractable bone and joint disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Tetsuya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30283766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hideki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (60191558)
SUGAMOTO Kazuomi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Endowed Chair Professor (40294061)
UEDA Takafumi  National Hospital Organization Osaka National Hospital, 臨床研究部, 医師 (00324773)
MYOUI Akira  Osaka University, Hospital, Associate Professor (10263261)
TSUMAKI Noriyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (50303938)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstherapy with nucleic acid / arthritis / osteoarthritis / osteosarcoma / lung metastasis / NFkB / E2F / transcription factor / デコイ型核酸医薬 / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
1. In previous research, we could confirm the suppressive effect of NFkB decoy oligonucleotides for arthritis and joint destruction in rat or monkey animal model. We are preparing our plan for clinical application of NFkB decoy oligonucleotides.
2. After the IL-lb stimulation to human primary cultured cartilage, the decrease of expression of aggrecan and type II collagen in cartilage was prevented by adding NFkB decoy oligonucleotides. From this result, the suppressive effect of NFkB decoy oligonucleotides for degeneration and destruction of human cartilage was suggested and it is supposed that NFkB decoy oligonucleotides would have protective effect for human cartilage when injected into the joints of patients suffered from rheumatoid arthritis or osteoarthritis.
3. We confirmed the suppressive effect of NFkB decoy oligonucleotides for arthritis in animal model by injection into the joints. We are now studying whether NFkB decoy oligonucleotides have suppressive effect for arthritis in mouse arthritis model by intravenous administration.
4. We are studying the property of ribbon-type (circular dumbbell-type) decoy oligonucleotides with the intension to increase the stability of oligonucleotides in vivo. In our previous data, ribbon-type decoy oligonucleotides showed higher resistance to degradation when incubated with nuclease or joint fluid. Ribbon-type decoy oligonucleotides are supposed to have higher resistance against nuclease and have higher stability.
5. Intranasal administration of NFkB decoy oligonucleotides decreased the number of lung metastasis and prolonged survival period in murine lung metastatic model implanted with murine osteosarcoma cell line (LM8) which has high metastatic potential to the lung.