development of novel conservative therapies for joint disease under controlled HSP expression-usage of HSP-inducing agents and thermotherapy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUBO Toshikazu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20178031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAZDA Osamu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00271164)
TAKAHASHI Kenji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of MalicalScience, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (30347447)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscartilage / cartilage metabolism / thermotherapy / microwave / heat shock protein / osteoarthritis / 関節軟骨 / 軟骨細胞 / HSP70 / グルタミン / アポトーシス / 熱ストレス / SNP / 軟骨保護作用
Research Abstract
Heat stimulation was applied to the knee joints of Japanese white rabbits for 20 min using a microwave (MW) applicator (2.45-GHz, 0-80 W). After 8-72 hrs, the articular cartilage was removed from the knee joints and proteins and total RNA were extracted. As controls, the knee joints without heat stimulation were analyzed. Expression of heat shock protein (HSP) 70 was confirmed by real-time PCR and Western blotting. Expression of proteoglycan core protein (PG) and type II collagen (Col II) were quantified using real-time PCR to assess cartilage matrix metabolism. Compared to controls, HSP70 expression was higher with more than 40 W of heat stimulation. The expression of PG and Col II mRNA were higher with more than 20 W of heat stimulation and peaked with 40 W. The highest expression of HSP70, PG, and Col II mRNA were observed 8hrs, 48hrs, and 72hrs after heat stimulation, respectively. On the other hand, the highest HSP70 protein expression was observed 24 h after heat stimulation. When quercetin was used to inhibit the induction of HSP70 expression, PG mRNA expression did not increase. The present study demonstrated that appropriate heat stimulation increased the expressions of extracellular matrix gene, which might be partially mediated by HSP70. These findings showed that controlling HSP70 expression in the cartilage using thermotherapy might offer a novel strategy for suppressing cartilage degeneration in osteoarthritis.