Analysis of TGF-β/BMP signaling during bone metastasis and development of cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Takeshi  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, Division of Biochemistry, Division Chief (70264421)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscancer / signal transduction / enzyme / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織 / 転移 / 骨 / TGF-β / BMP
Research Abstract
Members of the transforming growth factor-b (TGF-β) superfamily, including TGF-β and bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs), are multifunctional cytokines that regulate a wide range of cellular responses, including cell proliferation, differentiation, adhesion, migration, and apoptosis. TGF-β signaling facilitates tumor growth and metastasis in advanced cancer. The TGF-β signaling pathway has correspondingly become an attractive target for drug development in the field of oncology.
We investigated the roles of TGF-β and BMP signaling during bone metastasis. We first established a highly bone-metastatic variant of human breast cancer MDA-MB-231 cells, termed MDA-MB-231-5a-D (MDA-231-D). Next, we examined the effects of a novel TGF-β type I receptor (TBR-I) kinase inhibitor, Ki26894, on bone metastasis of MDA-231-D cells. Ki26894 blocked TGF-β signaling in MDA-231-D cells, as detected by suppression of phosphorylation of Smad2 and inhibition of TGF-β-responsive reporter activity. Moreover, Ki … More 26894 decreased the motility and the invasion of MDA-231-D cells induced by TGF-β in vitro. Ki26894 also suppressed transcription of plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1), parathyroid hormone-related protein (PTHrP), and interleukin-11 (IL-11) mRNA of MDA-231-D cells, which were stimulated by TGF-β. X-ray radiography revealed that systemic Ki26894 treatment initiated 1 day before the inoculation of MDA-231-D cells into the left ventricle of BALB/c nu/nu female mice resulted in decreased bone metastasis of breast cancer cells. Moreover, Ki26894 prolonged the survival of mice inoculated with MDA-231-D cells compared to vehicle-treated mice. These findings suggest that TβR-I kinase inhibitors such as Ki26894 may be useful for blocking the progression of advanced cancers.
In addition, we identified differentially expressed in chondrocytes 1 (DEC1, also known as SHARP2 and Stral3) as a downstream target of TGF-β signaling, which promotes the survival of breast cancer cells. In the mouse mammary carcinoma cell lines JygMC (A) and 4T1, the TBR-β kinase inhibitors A-44-03 and SB431542 induced apoptosis of cells under serum-free conditions. Oligonucleotide microarray and real-time reverse transcription-PCR analyses revealed that TGF-β induced DEC1 in these cells, and the increase of DEC1 was suppressed by the TβR-I kinase inhibitors as well as by expression of dominant-negative TGF-β type II receptor. Overexpression of DEC1 prevented the apoptosis of JygMC (A) cells induced by A-44-03, and knockdown of endogenous DEC1 abrogated TGF-β-promoted cell survival. Moreover, a dominant-negative mutant of DEC1 prevented lung and liver metastasis of JygMC (A) cells in vivo. Our observations thus provide new insights into the molecular mechanisms governing TGF-β-mediated cell survival and metastasis of cancer. Less