The role of GABAAreceptors and inhibitory neuron network on anesthetic-induced neural inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Koichi  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor (00334110)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSynaptic transmission / GABA receptor / Plasticity / Anesthetics / Amnesia / Hypnosis / Patch clamp / Memory / 抑制ニューロン / GABA合成酵素ノックアウト動物 / 海馬スライス標本 / シナプス電流 / 立ち直り反射 / GABA / 吸入麻酔薬 / シナプス可塑性 / 神経因性疼痛 / GABA合成酵素ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Background: The cellular mechanisms of anesthetic-induced amnesia are still poorly understood. The present study examined the effects of sevoflurane at various concentrations on excitatory synaptic transmission and on long-term potentiation (LTP) as a possible mechanism contributing to loss of recall in the CA1 region of rat hippocampal slices. Methods: Population spikes (PS) and field excitatory postsynaptic potentials (fEPSPs) were recorded using extracellular electrodes following electrical stimulation of Schaffer-collateral-commissural (SCC) fiber inputs. Paired pulse facilitation (PPF) was used as a measure of presynaptic effects of the anesthetic LTP was induced using tetanic stimulation (100 Hz, 1 s) of the SCC pathway. Sevoflurane at subanesthetic (0.5%) to anesthetic concentrations (28-5.0%) was applied to slices in artificial cerebrospinal fluid solution.
Results: In the presence of subanesthetic sevoflurane (0.5%), PS amplitude was significantly depressed and tetanic stimulation induced only post-tetanic potentiation (PTP) and then failure of LTP. These inhibitory effects were antagonized by bicuculline (10μM), a GABA_A receptor antagonist. In addition, anesthetic sevoflurane further depressed fEPSP amplitude in a dose-dependent manner, and completely blocked LTP. Bicuculline only partially antagonized anesthetic sevoflurane-induced profound inhibition of LTP. Anesthetic but not subanesthetic, sevoflurane significantly increased PPF, suggesting that anesthetic sevoflurane has presynaptic actions to reduce glutamate release from nerve terminals.
Conclusions: The present study provides evidence that subanesthetic sevoflurane inhibits long-term potentiation of hippocampal CA1 neurons through GABAergic mechanisms, and these actions alone seem to account for the effects of subanesthetic sevoflurane on synaptic plasticity.