Project/Area Number |
17390433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Nihon Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yasuo Nihon Pharmaceutical University, Sch. of Pharmacy, Professor (70183720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Masashi Tokyo Medical University, Sch. of Medicine, Instructor (70343522)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | brain transport system / brain cell environment system / encephalitis / glia cells / NOS-2 / neuroprotection / phenoxazine derivatives / 血液脳関門 / 脳症 / 一酸化窒素 / サイトカイン / インフルエンザ脳症 / iNOS / NOx / 海馬 / GFAP / 小脳顆粒細胞 / GABA_A受容体α4サブユニット / 吸入麻酔薬 / 静脈麻酔薬 / 麻酔導入 / 麻酔期 / C-fos / プロポフォール |
Research Abstract |
The cause of influenza to the brain was investigated using the A/NWS/33 influenza virus infected BALB/c mouse model. NOS-2 mRNA levels in the infected mouse brain was greater than in control mice in all brain regions examined, particularly in the olfactory bulb and hippocampus by 1 day p. i. On the contrary, no differences in NOS-1 or NOS-3 mRNA levels were found between infected and control mice. There was also a marked increase in the levels of metabolites of nitric oxide in the olfactory bulb and hippocampus. Immunohistochemistry showed positive staining for anti-NOS-2 primarily in the hippocampus of infected mice. Further, anti- NOS-2 and GFAP staining was mostly found around capillary blood vessels of the hippocampus starting early in the course of the disease. These results indicate that the NWS enhances the activation of astrocytes and NOS-2 expression which in turn enhances NO production and the expansion of capillary blood vessels. In addition, to investigate the neuroprotective mechanism of phenoxazine compounds which were produced by the reactions of bovine hemoglobin with o-aminophenol and its derivatives. These phenoxazine derivatives, Phx-1, Phx-2 and Phx-3 prevented significantly the death of nerve cells induced by deletion of extracellular Ca^2+ and asidosis, at the concentrations between 10 and 1000 nM. These results suggest that Phx-1, Phx-2 and Phx-3 may have capacity of exerting neuroprotective actions on cellebellar nerve cells, though it seems that co-existence of glial cells may protect nerve cells from the Ca^2+ depletion and acidosis. Our results suggest that the novel brain resuscitation is due to regulate the interaction between brain transport and brain cell environment systems.