Development of anti-cancer therapy targeting U7 (C7orf24)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Susumu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50378452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKI Tatsuhiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80230704)
NARITA Mitsuhiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00263046)
JOHNIN Kazuyoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90324590)
坂野 祐司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00346016)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsProteomics / Cancer-related protein / RNAi / Cancer treatment / RNA干渉
Research Abstract
Proteome analysis of bladder cancer with narrow-range pH 2-DE has identified a novel protein on chromosome 7 encoded by ORF 24(C7orf24) as one of the highly expressed proteins in cancer cells. C7orf24 is currently registered in the protein database as a hypothetical protein with unknown function. The homologs of C7orf24 in other animals have also been registered as putative protein genes. Western blot analysis using a mAb against C7orf24 confirmed its higher expression in bladder cancer compared with normal tissue. Several other cancer cell lines were also found to express C7orf24. However, the introduction of C7orf24 into Rat-1 or NIH3T3 cells did not cause malignant transformation. A stable transfectant of. NIH3T3 cells with recombinant retrovirus vector was produced for a growth rate assay, and a higher growth rate was observed in C7orf24-expressing cells compared with the controls. Six kinds of small interfering RNAs (siRNAs) were then produced, and C7orf24-siRNA#5 showed a strong knockdown effect on protein expression and significant antiproliferative effects on cancer cell lines were demonstrated by the MTT assay. Therefore, C7orf24. may have an important role in cancer cell proliferation, and may be an appropriate therapeutic target molecule against cancer.