Identification of novel imprinted tumor suppressor gene on 14q for human renal mil carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Takahiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90346023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Keisei  Shiga University of Medical Science, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (50303780)
OKADA Yusaku  Shiga University of Medical Science, School of Medicine, Professor (20127062)
NARITA Mitsuhiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00263046)
JOHNIN Kazuyicshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90324590)
USHIDA Hiroshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80418756)
坂野 祐司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00346016)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRenal cell carcinoma / DLK1 / Imorintine gene / インプリンティング
Research Abstract
A common deletion at chromosomal arm 14q32 in human renal cell carcinoma (RCC) prompted us to explore a tumor suppressor gene (TSG) in this region. We report that imprinted DLK1 at 14q32, a regulator of adipocyte differentiation, is a candidate TSG in RCCs. Expression of DLK1 were diminished in both early and advanced stages of RCCs while normal kidney tissues expressed DLKI. Reintroduction of DLKI into DLK1-null RCC cell lines markedly increased anchorage-independent cell death, anoikis, and suppressed tumor growth in nude mice. Furthermore, we show that gain of methylation upstream of GTL2, a reciprocal imprinted gene for DLK1, is a critical epigenetic alteration for the inactivation of DLK1 in RCCs. The imprinted DLKI/GTL2 domain at 14q32 shares structural and epigenetic similarities with the IGF2/H19 domain at 11p15.5. Gain of methylation upstream of the untranslated H19 leads to pathological biallelic expression of IGF2 in Wilms tumors. In contrast, the present data have shown that gain of methylation upstream of the untranslated GTL2 leads to pathological down regulation of DLK1 in RCCs.