Identification and validation of tumor biomarkers for urogenital cancer using proteomic analysis of cell culture supernatant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eijiro  Kyoto University, Graduate school of medicine, associate professor (90293878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Osamu  Kyoto university, Graduate school of medicine, professor (90260611)
KAMOTO Toshiyuki  Kyoto university, Graduate school of medicine, associate professor (00281098)
NISHIYAMA Hiroyuki  Kyoto university, Graduate school of medicine, associate professor (20324642)
高橋 毅  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (30362487)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsurogenital cancer / tumor maker / shotgun proteomics / cell culture supernatant / 泌尿生殖器癌 / 診断マーカー / プロテオミクス / Clusterin / 腎細胞癌 / EGLN3 / 副腎褐色細胞腫
Research Abstract
New proteomic approach for the identification of proteins that are potentially involved in the tumor invasion of bladder cancer.
We searched for the candidate proteins by comparing the profiles of secreted proteins among the poorly invasive human bladder carcinoma cell line and the highly invasive cell line. The proteins isolated from cell culture supernatants were identified by shotgun proteomics. We found that CXCL1 modulates the invasive abilities of bladder cancer cells and. this chemokine maybe a potential candidate of urinary biomarker for invasive bladder cancer and a possible therapeutic target for preventing tumor invasion.
New proteomic approach for the identification and validation of novel serum tumor makers for renal cell carcinoma.
We established a new method fir analyzing the secreted proteins in cell culture supernatants by using serum-free media and compared the proteome among 786-O RCC (VHL-/-) subclones stably transfected with either a plasmid encoding wild-type pVHL or an empty expression plasmid. By using this method, we identified three different VHL regulated secreted proteins (PAI-1,IGFBP-3 and clusterin). IGFBP-3 is elevated significantly in the serum from patients with ccRCC comparing with that from normal controls. On the other hand, we had done the preliminary analysis of "serum proteome" of 4 patients with sporadic clear cell RCC before and after the nephrectomy by using novel multidimensional shotgun proteomics. A total of 6 proteins were identified as candidate markers that were detected before the operation, but disappeared after the procedure. Two of them were biddy expressed in tumor specimens comparing with that of normal adjacent normal tissue. Now we perform further validation of these candidate proteins.