Study of bladder regeneration using acellular matrix graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Hiroaki  Shimane University, School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Adjunct Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70187318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGAWA Mikio  Shimane University, School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30159587)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBladder regeneration / Animal research / Acellular matrix graft / 大動物
Research Abstract
Feasibility of bladder regeneration using bladder acellular matrix graft (BAMG) was investigated. Ina rodent model, acellular matrix as a scaffold was easily applied to induce bladder regeneration even in the diseased host bladder. The process of bladder regeneration within the acellular matrix graft was enhanced after VEGF protein injection into the host bladder, with promising correlation between histological and functional findings. Therefore, these studies demonstrated that normal as well as diseased rat bladder can be successfully augmented with the bladder acellular matrix graft (BAMG). In a porcine model, the bladder regeneration within the BAMG was possible, while the shrinkage of the BAMG appeared to be inevitable. We hypothesized that more chance of providing blood supply to the BAMG could render it possible to accelerate the process involving the bladder regeneration. Next, we investigated whether simultaneous implantation of bilateral ureters onto BAMG can enhance the proce … More ss of bladder regeneration in partial substitution with BAMG. At one week after BAMG implantation, significant inflammatory changes were observed on the host bladder in both groups. No significant endoscopic changes were observed on the luminal surface of BAMG. At two weeks after operation, the inflammatory changes were diminished and epithelization on BMAG was identified, especially close to the host bladder in both groups. Likewise, epithelization on BAMG close to the implanted ureter was observed in ureteral implantation group. At 4 weeks after BAMG implantation, epithelization on BAMG remained in progress in both groups, however; more active and expansive epithelization was found in ureteral implantation group. In a porcine model, endoscopic observation showed that simultaneous implantation of bilateral ureters onto BAMG could enhance the potential of epithelization on the acellular matrix allograft. This new approach using host ureter and bladder as potential source of bladder regeneration can provide the possibility of rapid and complete regeneration of a bladder substitute. Less