INVESTIGATIONS INTO THE MOLECULAR TARGETED THERAPY FOR OVERACTIVE BLADDER BY REGULATING INTERCELLULAR SIGNAL TRANSMISSION SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHITANI Hikaru  Nagoya City Univ., Grad.Sch.Med.Sci., Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10315905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hikaru  Nagoya City Univ., Grad.Sch.Med.Sci., Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80037548)
KUBOTA Yasue  Nagoya City Univ., Grad.Sch.Med.Sci., Research Associate, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00381830)
KOHRI Kanjiro  Nagoya City Univ., Grad.Sch.Med.Sci., Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsINTERSTITIAL CELL / SMOOTH MUSCLE / OVERACTIVE BLADDER / INTRACLLULARCALCIUM / PACEMAKER CELL / INTRACELLULAR CALCIUM STORE / KIT RECEPTOR / BLADDER OUTLET OBSTRUCTION / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / ギャップ結合 / Kit免疫反応陽性細胞
Research Abstract
1. Two weeks after partial bladder outlet obstruction, population of Kit/vimentin immunoreactive interstitial cells (ICs) was increased in bladders of the guinea-pig which exhibited bladder overactivity during filling cystometry. Electron microscopy characterized ultrastructural morphology of ICs by their numerous mitochondria and close contact with each other and with neighbouring detrusor smooth muscle cells or nerves. These results suggest that the altered distribution of ICs may contribute to the pathophysiology of bladder overactivity.
2. Spontaneous Ca transients in ICs of the rabbit urethra in situ rely on both Ca release from intracellular Ca stores and Ca influx through non L-type Ca channel pathways. ICs often exhibited Ca transients synchronously with each other, but did not often show a close temporal relationship with Ca transients in urethral smooth muscle cells (USMCs), suggesting that they may not act as a coordinated pacemaker electrical network rather randomly increase … More excitability of USMCs.
3. NO caused an enhancement of spontaneous contractions in detrusor smooth muscle (DSM) of the guinea-pig bladder by spontaneous accelerating action potentials through cGMP-independent mechanisms, whilst cGMP itself has inhibitory effects on DSM contractility. Sildenafil may indirectly suppress DSM contractility by diminishing synchronicity between DSM bundles without inhibiting excitability of DSM themselves.
4. ICs in corpus cavernosum (CC) of the rabbit release prostaglandins via cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) activity and reinforce not only spontaneous but also nerve-mediated a-adrenergic contractions. Neurally-released NO initiates CC smooth muscle relaxations mainly by a Ca-independent mechanism but may be associated with a reduction in Ca to maintain penile erection.