Development of novel mass-screening methods by three-dimension microarray for endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAEGASHI Nobuo  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate school of medicine, professor (00241597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kiyoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of medicine, Associate Professor (70241594)
HAYASHI Shin-ichi  Tohoku University, School of medicine, professor (60144862)
NIIKURA Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer (80261634)
MORIYA Takuya  Tohoku University, Hospital, Associate Professor (00230160)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEndometrial cancer / Three-dimension Microarray / Cancer screening / マイクロアレイ / マススクリーニング / ミドカイン / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 外科 / 臨床
Research Abstract
In this study, our final goal is application of three-dimensional Microarray system which is new microarray technology to endometrial cancer (EC) screening. First, we analyzed the altered genes expression in the glandular cell cut out of endometrium (normal) tissue and EC (grade 1 and 3) tissue with laser-capture microdissection using 22K DNA microarray (Agilent). Following that, we evaluated the validity of DNA microarray using real-time PCR, and the results showed that the 27 genes may become the tumor marker in EC. We performed a cluster analysis using mRNA level of selected-27 genes from ten each samples in normal and EC (grade 1 and 3) tissue. The cluster analysis classified total 30 samples into two different groups as normal tissue or EC tissue. Therefore, we produced custom chip (EM3D) fixed DNA probe of selected-27 genes and well-known 10 genes which is important in EC for EC screening. We analyzed the gene expression of EC tissue and normal tissue, 8 samples and 4 samples, respectively, using EM3D. EM3D classified sample distinctly into two groups as EC tissue or normal tissue. Also, to explore application possibility of EM3D for screening, we performed array and cluster analysis using EM3D in total RNA from cytologic 3 normal specimens and 6 EC specimens. EC and normal specimen were classified into two different groups. Now, we have analyzed 37 gene expressions of tissue and cytologic specimen using EM3D to increase the number of the examination. On the other hand, we found that protein such as midkine selected in this analysis may become a tumor marker in cancer. In future by analyzing relationship between data of EM3D and the clinicopathologic factor, M3D may become the method to show important clinical information such as a malignancy diagnosis, a medicine sensitivity prediction, and recurrence and metastasis prediction in EC.