Study for the development of molecular therapy targeting the signal transduction pathway through epidermal growth factor receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Hirohisa  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor and chairman (40153366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Kenji  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (80250934)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (20292427)
HAYASAKA Tadashi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (10375339)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsovanan cancer / molecular tareeted therapy / EGF receptor / sienal transduction / anti cancer drug / EGF受容体(EGFR) / DNA損傷
Research Abstract
Treatment with gefitinib increased the efficacy of the cisplatin-induced inhibition in the intraabdominal dissemination and production of ascites in athymic nude mice inoculated intraperitoneally with cisplatin-resistant Caov-3cells. Immunofluorescent reactivity for phosphorylated EGFR in tumors treated with gefitinib alone and combination of cisplatin + gefitinib was clearly reduced compared with that in tumors treated with vehicle and cisplatin alone. Similar Results were found for the phosphorylation of ERK and Akt.
We next investigated the expression of DNA-PK by immunofluorescent staining with anti-DNA-PK antibody. Treatment with cisplatin significantly increased the expression of DNA-PK in nuclei compared with that in tumors treated with vehicle. Treatment with combination of cisplatin + gefitinib significantly reduced the expression of DNA-PK compared with treatment with cisplatin alone. These results suggested that inhibition of DNA repair by gefitinib enhanced the efficacy of cisplatin.
Moreover, we investigated the effects of platinum-based chemotherapy on the signaling cascades and apoptosis before and after chemotherapy in patients with ovarian cancers using specimens obtained during surgical procedures. The increase in ERK phosphorylation was more consistent than that of Akt. Increases in apoptotic marker expression were observed in all patients exposed to chemotherapy. Activation of ERK by chemotherapy may be associated with apoptosis of tumor cells in patients with ovarian cancers.