Targeting the molecules useful for the diagnosis and treatment of endometrial cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masaki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School Of Medical Science, Prof (10127186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYO Satoru  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate (50272969)
TANAKA Masaaki  Kanazawa University, OBGYN, Associate (70283140)
中村 充宏  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50377397)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMolecular carcinogenesis / Molecular targets / Endometrial cancer / Therapeutic agent / Prognostic Markers / 遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子診断 / 遺伝子メチル化 / エピジェネテイック変化 / 早期診断 / テロメラーゼ / K-ras遺伝子 / MEK-ERK
Research Abstract
Endometrial cancer is the second most common gynecological malignancy and its incidence has increased dramatically over the last decade in Japan. Although the surgical and chemotherapeutic treatments for endometrial cancers are well-established, the need for molecular-target therapy has increased, especially for recurrent and/or radio- or chemo-resistant diseases. Thus there is a need for a better understanding of the molecular pathway of endometrial carcinogens.
The most frequent genetic abnormalities are mutations in PTEN and ERAS. A PTEN mutation and ERAS mutation activates the PI3K pathway and ERK - MAP pathway, respectively. In the present study using the clinical samples, there is no significant association between KRAS or BRAF and p-ERK1/2 expression. Patients with low expression have a favorable prognosis. Thus, the activation of ERK1/2 occurs in a ERAS and BRAF I dependent manner in endometrial cancer. A High level of p-AKT expression was observed in approximately 60% of endometrial cancers. It occurs independently of both PTEN mutations and PIK3CA mutations. Furthermore, p-AKT expression did not correlated with expression of potential downstream targets such as p-mTOR and/or p TORO 1/3a. The high-expression of p-AKT was strongly associated with ERK. The present study revealed the presence of complex signaling pathways other than the conventional carcinogenic pathway. The molecular targeting for the diagnosis and treatment of endometrial cancers is a long way for the success.