| Project/Area Number |
17390455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
HARABUCHI Yasuaki Asahikawa Medical College, Otolaryngology, Professo (80208686)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGINO Takeshi Asahikawa Medical College, Otolaryngology, assistant professor (00312455)
BANDOH Nobuyuki Asahikawa Medical College, Otolaryngology, assistant professor (60312469)
KOBAYASHI Hiroya Asahikawa Medical College, Pathology, assistant professor (90280867)
TAKAHARA Miki Asahikawa Medical College, Otolaryngology, assistant professor (50322904)
岸部 幹 旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80447101)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | nasal NK / T cell lymphoma / IL-9 / LMP1 / LMP2 / IP-10 / EBV DNA / intra-arterial chemotherapy / promiscuous epitope / ケモカイン / CXCR3 / EBウイルス / EBV DNA量 / NKレセプター / 動注化学療法 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Virological analysis We analyzed nasal NK/T cell lymphoma cell line to investigate the role of cytokines by cDNA microarray. IL-9 was expressed in EB virus positive nasal NK/T cell lymphoma cell line but not negative cell lines. In addition, it seems that IL-9 has contributed for the cell proliferation by autocrine mechanism in the cell line. s. We analyzed gene mutation of LMP1 and LMP2A in nasal NK/T cell lymphoma tissues. Deletion of LMP1 and mutations of LMP2A were discovered in the tissues We analyzed chemokines in nasal NK/T cell lymphoma cell line by the antibody array. IP-10 was expressed in nasal NK/T cell lymphoma cell line. In addition, it seems that IP-10 has contributed for the cell migration by autocrine mechanism. (2) Development of new diagnostic methods We developed a real time PCR method to measure EBV DNA load in sera of nasal NK/T cell lymphoma patients. Serum EBV DNA load was useful for diagnosis of this disease and to predict patient's prognosis and recurrence. (3) Development of new treatment methods Intra-arterial chemotherapy and radiotherapy we developed was useful and safety to treat nasal NK/T cell lymphoma. Helper T lymphocytes were developed using LMP1 peptides. The T cells recognize a peptide (LMP1 159-175) with promiscuous epitopes of LMP1 and restricted HLA-DR9, DR53 and DR15. In addition, the T cells killed lymphoma cells.