Analysis of allergic rhinitis by nano level and development of novel therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Shigeharu  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor (30238539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takechiyo  University of Fukui, Hospital, Associate Professor (70283182)
FUJIBAYASHI Yasuhisa  University of Fukui, Biomedical Imaging Research Center, Professor (50165411)
SUGIHARA Shinji  University of Fukui, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (70377472)
KIMURA Yuichi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor (50281035)
杉本 千鶴  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80283183)
大澤 陽子  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40397253)
高橋 昇  福井大学, 医学部, 助手 (80293421)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEotaxin / SOCS 5 / PI3-kinase / CpG-DNA / pDC / p38 MAPK / all genome approach / BLvS / 遺伝子多型解析 / インターフェロンガンマーリセプター1 / 網羅的蛋白解析 / 全ゲノムアプローチ / alpha-1-antitrypsin / Apolipoprotein A-1 / pDC / IFN-α / CXCL10 / NF-κB / p38MAPK / 抗BLyS抗体 / 線維芽細胞 / I型IFN / 形質細胞様樹状細胞
Research Abstract
We proposed that fibroblasts are not passive players in the immune system. Incubation with poly(I:C) enhanced the secretion of RANTES and IL-8 from human nasal fibroblasts. However, eotaxin, IL-1β, TNF-α, IFNα, IFNγ and IL-12 were not secreted. The JNK inhibitor SP600125 and PI3-kinase inhibitor LY294002 significantly blocked the poly(I:C)-induced release RANTES and IL-8, whereas the p38 MAP kinase inhibitor SB203580 suppressed poly(I:C)-induced secretion of IL-8, but not RANTES. Eotaxin production by IL-4 is correlated with expression of SOCS5 in nasal fibroblast via PI3-kinase pathway. B lymphocyte stimulator protein (BLyS) was induced by poly(I:C). BLyS induced IgE class switching. Secretion of BLyS is associated with Rho, Syk, Vav, c-Src, TRAF6, p-Selectin.
Plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDC) produce a large amount of IFNα, through the ligation of TLR9 unmethylated CpG motifs. CpG DNA enhanced the NF-KB subunits p65/p50 activity, which collaborated with p38 MAPK to up-regulate the expression of IRF-7, CXCL10 and CCL3 in a manner independent of type I IFN signaling. Type I IFN induced the expression of IRF-7, but not of IFNα, in a NF-KB -independent way. CpG DNA enabled the type I IFN-treated pDC to express IFNα in the presence of NF-KB/p38 MAPK inhibitor, and chloroquine abrogated this effect. With CpG DNA, IRF-7, both constitutively and newly expressed, moved to the nuclei independent of NF-KB/p38 MAPK.
Sublingeal immunotherapy (SLIT) was performed for seasonal allergic rhinitis in Japan. We found 8 proteins that increased in serum after SLIT. The amount of proteins is correlated with clinical outcome. Of 48,000 transcripts, 32-gene expression is increased in PBMC in patients received with SLIT.